University of Oxford   Report issue

Academic/Hospital Phase 1 Phase 2 Phase 3 Phase 4
Founded: Oxford England United Kingdom (1096)

Organization Overview

First Clinical Trial
1983
NCT00222664
First Marketed Drug
None
First NDA Approval
None
Last Known Activity
2022

Timeline

NOW
  • Now

Alternative names

Balliol College Oxford | Centre for Clinical Vaccinology and Tropical Medicine, Churchill Hospital, Oxford, United Kingdom | Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford | Churchill Hospital | Churchill Hospital, Oxford, UK | Churchill Hospital, Oxford, United Kingdom | Clinical Trial Service Unit (CTSU), University of Oxford | Clinical Trial Service Unit & Epidemiological Studies Unit, University of Oxford | Clinical Trial service Unit, University of Oxford | Clinical Trial Service Unit, University of Oxford | Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital, University of Oxford | Department of Oncology, University of Oxford | Department of Paediatrics, Oxford University | Dept. Clinical Immunology, Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals | Dept. Psychiatry, University of Oxford | Diabetes Trials Unit, University of Oxford | Director, The Jenner Institute, Oxford University | Dr Paola Cicconi | Eijkman-Oxford Clinical Research Unit, Oxford University | Global Health - Oxford University Siena University | Jenner Institute | Jenner Institute, University of Oxford | John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford, UK | KEMRI Centre for Geographic Medicine Research (Coast), University of Oxford, England | KEMRI Wellcome Trust Research Programme and University of Oxford | KEMRI-Wellcome Trust Research Programme, University of Oxford | KEMRI/Wellcome Trust Research Programme & University of Oxford | Lao-Oxford-Mahosot Hospital Wellcome Trust Research Unit | Lao-Oxford-Mahosot Hospital Wellcome Trust Research Unit (LOMWRU) | Lao-Oxford-Mahosot Hospital Wellcome Trust Research Unit (LOMWRU), Laos | Medical Research Council Population Health Research Unit, CTSU, University of Oxford (academic lead) | Mountain Medicine Society of Nepal (MMSN), Nepal International Clinic (NIC) and Oxford University Clinical Research Unit (OUCRU), Kathmandu, Nepal | Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences | Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, Oxford (UOXF) | Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford, UK | Nuffield Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, University of Oxford | Nuffield Dept of Clinical Medicine, University of Oxford | Oxford Cancer & Haematology Centre, The Churchill Hospital, Old Road - Headington, Oxford, OX3 7LE Email: ronjon.chakraverty@ndcls.ox.ac.uk | Oxford Centre for Enablement, Oxford University Hospitals NHS FT, Windmill Road, Oxford OX3 7HE, United Kingdom | Oxford Clinical Trials Research Unit | Oxford Clinical Trials Research Unit (OCTRU) | Oxford-Emergent Tuberculosis Consortium | Oxford Eye Hospital | Oxford Haemophilic Centre and Thrombosis Unit, Churchill Hospital | Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust | Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals Trust | Oxford Radcliffe NHS Trust & University of Oxford | Oxford Radcliffe NHS Trust, University of Oxford | Oxford Radclifffe Hospitals NHS Trust | Oxford Research | Oxford University | Oxford University Clinical Research Unit | Oxford University Clinical Research Unit, Vietnam | Oxford University Hospital NHS Trust | Oxford University Hospitals | Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust | Oxford University Hospitals Trust | Oxford University Hospitals Trust, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford, UK, | Oxford University, KEMRI-Wellcome Trust | Oxford University of Clinical Research | Oxford Vaccine Group | Oxford Vaccine Group, Centre for Clinical Vaccinology and Tropical Medicine (CCVTM), Churchill Hospital | Oxford Vaccine Group, Centre for Clinical Vaccinology and Tropical Medicine, Churchill Hospital, Oxford OX3 7LJ | Oxford Vaccine Group, Chief Investigator | Oxford Vaccine Group, Department of Paediatrics, University of Oxford | Oxford Vaccine Group, The University of Oxford | Oxford Vaccine Group, University of Oxford | Pain Research & Nuffield Department of Anaesthetics - University of Oxford | Pain Research & Nuffield Division of Anaesthesics, Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford. The Churchill, Oxford OX3 7LJ (United Kingdom) | The Churchill Hospital, Oxford, UK | The Jenner Institute, University of Oxford | The Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust | The University of Oxford | Univeristy of Oxford | Universitiy of Oxford & Kenya Medical Research Institute | University of Oxford | University of Oxford and Oxford Radcliffe NHS Trust | University of Oxford (at the time of study); MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences unit (current) | University of Oxford; Centre for Vaccinology & Tropical Medicine | University of Oxford, Clinical Vaccine Research and Immunisation Education | University of Oxford Department of Oncology, Churchill Hospital | University of Oxford, Department of Paediatrics | University of Oxford. Department of Paediatrics | University of Oxford, Departmentof Psychiatry, UK | University of Oxford, John Radcliffe Hospital | University of Oxford & KEMRI-Wellcome Trust | University of Oxford, Medical Sciences Division, Department of Psychiatry | University of Oxford, Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals NHS Trust and Moorfields Eye Hospital | University of Oxford, UK | Warneford Hospital, Oxford | Wellcome Centre for Integrative Neuroimaging