Active Ingredient History

NOW
  • Now
Triacetin, also known as Glyceryl Triacetate, is a cosmetic biocide, plasticizer, and solvent in cosmetic formulations, at concentrations ranging from 0.8% to 4.0%. It is a commonly used carrier for flavors and fragrances. Triacetin was affirmed as a generally recognized as safe (GRAS) human food ingredient by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). It is used as an inactive ingredient additive in some drug formulations. It has been used as a plasticizer in the tests of acrylic polymer films for drug delivery. Triacetin is not toxic to animals. However, in one study, it caused erythema, slight edema, alopecia, and desquamation, and did cause some irritation in rabbit eyes. Concentration of triacetin in consumer products is in the range of about 0.005-2 % for cosmetics, and has been reported to be as high as 15-33 % for one specific antifungal drug.   NCATS

  • SMILES: CC(=O)OCC(COC(C)=O)OC(C)=O
  • InChIKey: URAYPUMNDPQOKB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • Mol. Mass: 218.2039
  • ALogP: 0.04
  • ChEMBL Molecule:
More Chemistry
e1518 | eastman triacetin | enzactin | fungacetin | glycerin triacetate | glycerol triacetate | glyceryl triacetate | triacetin | triacetine | triacetylglycerin | triacetylglycerol

Feedback

Data collection and curation is an ongoing process for CDEK - if you notice any information here to be missing or incorrect, please let us know! When possible, please include a source URL (we verify all data prior to inclusion).

Report issue