Active Ingredient History

NOW
  • Now
Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) or sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), sometimes written sodium laurilsulfate, is an organic compound with the formula CH3(CH2)11OSO3Na. It is an anionic surfactant used in many cleaning and hygiene products. This compound is the sodium salt of the 12-carbon an organosulfate. Its hydrocarbon tail combined with a polar "headgroup" give the compound amphiphilic properties and so make it useful as a detergent. SDS is also component of mixtures produced from inexpensive coconut and palm oils. SDS is a common component of many domestic cleaning, personal hygiene and cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and food products, as well as of industrial and commercial cleaning and product formulations.   Wikipedia

More Chemistry
e487 | laurylsiran sodny | nads | natrium laurylsulfuricum | sds | sls | sodium dodecylsulfate | sodium dodecyl sulfate | sodium dodecyl sulphate | sodium laurilsulfate | sodium lauryl sulfate | sodium lauryl sulphate | sodium monododecyl sulfate

Feedback

Data collection and curation is an ongoing process for CDEK - if you notice any information here to be missing or incorrect, please let us know! When possible, please include a source URL (we verify all data prior to inclusion).

Report issue