Active Ingredient History

NOW
  • Now
Eucalyptol is a natural organic compound with fresh mint-like smell and a spicy, cooling taste. Eucalyptol comprises up to 90 percent of the essential oil of some species of the generic product Eucalyptus oil, hence the common name of the compound. It is also found in camphor laurel, bay leaves, tea tree, mugwort, sweet basil, wormwood, rosemary, common sage, Cannabis sativa and other aromatic plant foliage. Eucalyptol with a purity from 99.6 to 99.8 percent can be obtained in large quantities by fractional distillation of eucalyptus oil. Eucalyptol is an ingredient in many brands of mouthwash and cough suppressant, as well as an inactive ingredient in body powder. The typical concentrations of eucalyptol in cosmetic products have been reported to be 1.6% in perfume, 0.4% in soap, 0.1% in creams and lotions and 0.04% in detergents. Committee of Experts on Flavouring Substances of the Council of Europe (CEFS) proposed upper levels of 0.1 mg/kg in beverages and 5 mg/kg in food with the exception of 15 mg/kg in candy and confectionery and 50 mg/kg in alcoholic beverages. Eucalyptol controls airway mucus hypersecretion and asthma via anti-inflammatory cytokine inhibition. Eucalyptol is an effective treatment for nonpurulent rhinosinusitis. Eucalyptol reduces inflammation and pain when applied topically.   NCATS

  • SMILES: CC12CCC(CC1)C(C)(C)O2
  • InChIKey: WEEGYLXZBRQIMU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • Mol. Mass: 154.2493
  • ALogP: 2.74
  • ChEMBL Molecule:
More Chemistry
1,8-cineol | 1,8-cineole | 1,8-epoxy-p-menthane | 1,8-oxido-p-menthane | cajeputol | cineol | cineole | cucalyptol | eucaliptol | eucalyptol | eucalyptole | eucalyptus | eucalytol | eucapur | eukalyptol | soledum | zineol

Feedback

Data collection and curation is an ongoing process for CDEK - if you notice any information here to be missing or incorrect, please let us know! When possible, please include a source URL (we verify all data prior to inclusion).

Report issue